Carr v United States
[…] Carr v United States
Congress in 2006 enacted the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act (SORNA) as part of the Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act. The Act established a federal criminal offense covering, inter alia, any person who is required to register under [SORNA], travels in interstate or foreign commerce, and knowingly fails to register or update a registration. 18 U. S. C. §2250(a). Question to be decided in the case was whether §2250 applies to sex offenders whose interstate travel occurred prior to SORNA’s effective date and, if so, whether the statute run afoul of the Constitution’s prohibition on ex post facto laws.
- 2250 provided: “(a) IN GENERAL.—Whoever— “(1) is required to register under the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act; “(2)(A) is a sex offender as defined for the purposes of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act by reason of a conviction under Federal law (including the Uniform Code of Military Justice), the law of the District of Columbia, Indian tribal law, or the law of any territory or